My 37-kilometer ride commenced here at the Kasagi-ohashi bridge in the southern region of Kyoto Prefecture. The first 10km followed a path what is known as the 'Tokaido Road'. From Kasagi Town I would make my way through two settlements - Asukaji and Minamiokawara - before arriving at the settlement of Tayama.
I was no sooner on my way before I was stopping to admire my first Sekibutsu. Located at the base of Kasagiyama, the area is famous for it's many Shinto and Buddhist Stone Markers.
After passing through the settlement of Asukaji, my next marker is quite large, in comparison to the previous Jizo, but just as impressive. |
The settlement of Tayama was just as I expected it to be - one main street through the center, a post-office, a school (in this case an abandoned school) and one-or-two shops. On a hill, at the head of the main street, was the Suwa-jinja Shrine. Prior to entering the complex were three different markers.
The Sekibutsu, in the top image, I was particularly impressed with. Unlike most carvings of this stature, the image wasn't carved into solid rock, but into an L-shape slab not more than 3cm thick.
The stone lantern I almost missed as it was in a more secluded location. And the Jizo was beside the Sekibutsu.
The stone lantern I almost missed as it was in a more secluded location. And the Jizo was beside the Sekibutsu.
Just over an hour, and 16km later, I arrive at the town of Yagyu. The area was made famous for housing one of the oldest schools of swordsmanship in Japan - Yagyu Shinkage-ryu. But it was the piece de resistance in the above image that I was longing to see. It was about 8-years ago, when hiking through the area with a friend, when we stumbled-across this magnificent carving, and it's purpose explained to me, that stirred my interest in religious markers.
One purpose of the Ataya Sekibutsu, is to assist those want to conceive a child - both would-be parents come here, with a tray of Tofu in their hand, lay the tray at the base of the image, and pray.
From here it was downhill all the way to Kasagi, where I commenced this journey 37km x 4.5-hours earlier. It was another great exploration and the opportunity to discover more religious icons.
So, until next time -
Sayonara.
So, until next time -
Sayonara.
Course description, with map and images - Kasagi Loop & Exploring Tayama